RV Directory USA
Back to parks near Loa

Mackinaw Campground

Campground · Loa, UT

About Mackinaw Campground

High elevation. Be prepared for cold weather. Campground is adjacent to Fishlake Scenic Byway. Evening programs are held on weekends from Memorial Day weekend through Labor Day weekend.

Mackinaw Campground is a campground in Loa, Utah. Loa is the closest town, making it the natural stop for groceries and propane before check-in. High Country Recreation runs the campground.

On-site facilities listed for this park: water hookups, drinking water, showers, restrooms, pets allowed, and rvs allowed. Reservations are recommended. Check www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/fishlake/recreation/camping-cabins/recarea/?recid=12201 for the latest availability, seasonal hours, and booking details.

Mackinaw Campground is part of the camping landscape of the West, where boondocking on public land and full-service resorts sit within a few miles of each other. Most RV parks welcome dogs, but the details matter: breed restrictions, leash rules, pet limits, and whether there is a fenced dog run. Whether you are passing through Loa for a night or settling in for a longer stay, the listing below shows what we know about the park.

Hookups & amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Dump station
  • Drinking water
  • Showers
  • Restrooms
  • WiFi
  • Pets allowed
  • RVs allowed

Only amenities confirmed in our source data are listed. Missing items are unknown, not necessarily absent. Confirm with the park before booking.

Site details

Fee
Paid
Reservations
recommended

Location & directions

GPS: 38.55571, -111.71669

Frequently asked questions

Where is Mackinaw Campground located?

Mackinaw Campground is in the Loa area of Utah. Use the map on this page for the exact location.

Does Mackinaw Campground have hookups?

Yes. Mackinaw Campground reports water hookups. Confirm amp service (30 or 50 amp) with the park before booking.

Are pets allowed at Mackinaw Campground?

Yes, pets are allowed at Mackinaw Campground. Most parks require leashes and may limit the number or breed of dogs, so check the current pet policy.

How do I book a site at Mackinaw Campground?

Reservations and current rates are available through the park's website, www.fs.usda.gov/recarea/fishlake/recreation/camping-cabins/recarea/?recid=12201, or by phone at +1 435 638 1069.

More parks near Loa

See all parks near Loa

Nearby RV parks & campgrounds

About this listing

This listing was compiled from OpenStreetMap and other public data and has not yet been verified by the park. If you own or manage Mackinaw Campground, you can claim and update it for free.

Claim or correct this listing →