RV Directory USA
Back to parks near Fritch

Fritch Fortress Campground

Campground · Fritch, TX

About Fritch Fortress Campground

Set in the Fritch area of Texas, Fritch Fortress Campground operates as a campground. The nearest town is Fritch, a short drive away.

On-site facilities listed for this park: tents allowed. There is no fee to camp here. Reservations and current pricing are best confirmed directly with the park.

Fritch Fortress Campground is part of the camping landscape of the South, where year-round camping and long-term monthly stays are the norm rather than the exception. Free campgrounds exist across the country, most on public land: BLM areas, national forest sites, county parks, and small-town city parks that welcome travelers. Use the map and directions on this page to plan your approach, and confirm site lengths if you are towing or driving a large rig.

Hookups & amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Showers
  • Restrooms
  • Tents allowed
  • RVs allowed

Only amenities confirmed in our source data are listed. Missing items are unknown, not necessarily absent. Confirm with the park before booking.

Site details

Fee
Free

Location & directions

GPS: 35.68156, -101.59875

Frequently asked questions

Where is Fritch Fortress Campground located?

Fritch Fortress Campground is in the Fritch area of Texas. Use the map on this page for the exact location.

Does Fritch Fortress Campground have hookups?

No electric hookups are reported at Fritch Fortress Campground, so plan on dry camping with a generator or solar.

Can I tent camp at Fritch Fortress Campground?

Yes, Fritch Fortress Campground accepts tents as well as RVs.

Is Fritch Fortress Campground free?

Yes, Fritch Fortress Campground is listed as a no-fee campground. Stay limits usually apply on public land, typically 14 days.

More parks near Fritch

See all parks near Fritch

Nearby RV parks & campgrounds

About this listing

This listing was compiled from OpenStreetMap and other public data and has not yet been verified by the park. If you own or manage Fritch Fortress Campground, you can claim and update it for free.

Claim or correct this listing →