RV Directory USA
Back to parks near Maggie Valley

Balsam Mountain Campground

Campground · Maggie Valley, NC

About Balsam Mountain Campground

Located near Maggie Valley, North Carolina, Balsam Mountain Campground is a campground serving travelers and campers in the area. Maggie Valley is the closest town, making it the natural stop for groceries and propane before check-in.

Campers can expect water hookups, drinking water, restrooms, tents allowed, rvs allowed, campfires allowed, picnic tables, and wheelchair accessible, according to the latest available data. Reservations and current pricing are best confirmed directly with the park.

Balsam Mountain Campground is part of the camping landscape of the South, a region of Gulf beaches, Appalachian foothills, and the country's largest concentration of full-hookup RV parks. Not every RV park takes tents, and not every campground has tent pads. Whether you are passing through Maggie Valley for a night or settling in for a longer stay, the listing below shows what we know about the park.

Hookups & amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Dump station
  • Drinking water
  • Showers
  • Restrooms
  • WiFi
  • Tents allowed
  • RVs allowed
  • Campfires allowed
  • Picnic tables
  • Wheelchair accessible

Only amenities confirmed in our source data are listed. Missing items are unknown, not necessarily absent. Confirm with the park before booking.

Site details

Fee
Paid
Reservations
yes

Location & directions

GPS: 35.56544, -83.17463

Frequently asked questions

Where is Balsam Mountain Campground located?

Balsam Mountain Campground is in the Maggie Valley area of North Carolina. Use the map on this page for the exact location.

Does Balsam Mountain Campground have hookups?

Yes. Balsam Mountain Campground reports water hookups. Confirm amp service (30 or 50 amp) with the park before booking.

Can I tent camp at Balsam Mountain Campground?

Yes, Balsam Mountain Campground accepts tents as well as RVs.

More parks near Maggie Valley

See all parks near Maggie Valley

Nearby RV parks & campgrounds

About this listing

This listing was compiled from OpenStreetMap and other public data and has not yet been verified by the park. If you own or manage Balsam Mountain Campground, you can claim and update it for free.

Claim or correct this listing →