RV Directory USA
Back to parks near Ossineke

Ossineke State Forest Campground

Campground · Ossineke, MI

About Ossineke State Forest Campground

Set in the Ossineke area of Michigan, Ossineke State Forest Campground operates as a campground. The park is located at 3990 Joyce Kilmer Drive, Ossineke. The park is managed by Michigan Department of Natural Resources.

Reported amenities include tents allowed and rvs allowed. The park lists 42 sites. For up-to-date pricing and reservations, visit www.michigandnr.com/parksandtrails/details.aspx?id=636&type=SFCG.

Ossineke State Forest Campground is part of the camping landscape of the Midwest, where lake and river campgrounds anchor summer weekends and Corps of Engineers parks are a well-kept secret. State park campgrounds offer some of the best-value camping in the country: scenic settings, generous sites, and ranger programs, usually for a fraction of private park rates. The details on this page come from public map data and owner submissions, and the park itself remains the authority on current conditions.

Hookups & amenities

  • Tents allowed
  • RVs allowed

Only amenities confirmed in our source data are listed. Missing items are unknown, not necessarily absent. Confirm with the park before booking.

Site details

Sites
42
Fee
Paid

Location & directions

GPS: 44.92062, -83.41119

Frequently asked questions

Where is Ossineke State Forest Campground located?

Ossineke State Forest Campground is located at 3990 Joyce Kilmer Drive, Ossineke, MI 49766.

Can I tent camp at Ossineke State Forest Campground?

Yes, Ossineke State Forest Campground accepts tents as well as RVs.

How do I book a site at Ossineke State Forest Campground?

Reservations and current rates are available through the park's website, www.michigandnr.com/parksandtrails/details.aspx?id=636&type=SFCG, or by phone at +1-989-734-2543.

Nearby RV parks & campgrounds

About this listing

This listing was compiled from OpenStreetMap and other public data and has not yet been verified by the park. If you own or manage Ossineke State Forest Campground, you can claim and update it for free.

Claim or correct this listing →