RV Directory USA
Back to parks near Lawrence

Woodridge Primitive Park

Campground · Lawrence, KS

About Woodridge Primitive Park

Woodridge Park is a primitive camping area for tents only. The park is free of charge and open year-round. Drinking water and a vault toilet are provided year-round.

Set in the Lawrence area of Kansas, Woodridge Primitive Park operates as a campground. The park is located at 1292 East 600 Road, Lawrence. It is operated by United States Army Corps of Engineers.

On-site facilities listed for this park: water hookups, drinking water, restrooms, tents allowed, campfires allowed, picnic tables, and open all year. There is no fee to camp here. Sites are first-come, first-served. Listed season or hours: 24/7. Check www.nwk.usace.army.mil/Locations/District-Lakes/Clinton-Lake/Woodridge-Park for the latest availability, seasonal hours, and booking details.

Woodridge Primitive Park is part of the camping landscape of the heart of the Midwest, where the camping season peaks between Memorial Day and Labor Day. Many campgrounds close for the winter, especially public parks in the North. The details on this page come from public map data and owner submissions, and the park itself remains the authority on current conditions.

Hookups & amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Water hookups
  • Dump station
  • Drinking water
  • Showers
  • Restrooms
  • WiFi
  • Tents allowed
  • RVs allowed
  • Campfires allowed
  • Picnic tables
  • Open all year

Only amenities confirmed in our source data are listed. Missing items are unknown, not necessarily absent. Confirm with the park before booking.

Site details

Fee
Free
Reservations
no
Season / hours
24/7

Location & directions

GPS: 38.93309, -95.42648

Frequently asked questions

Where is Woodridge Primitive Park located?

Woodridge Primitive Park is located at 1292 East 600 Road, Lawrence, KS 66049.

Does Woodridge Primitive Park have hookups?

Yes. Woodridge Primitive Park reports water hookups. Confirm amp service (30 or 50 amp) with the park before booking.

Can I tent camp at Woodridge Primitive Park?

Yes, Woodridge Primitive Park accepts tents as well as RVs.

Is Woodridge Primitive Park free?

Yes, Woodridge Primitive Park is listed as a no-fee campground. Stay limits usually apply on public land, typically 14 days.

How do I book a site at Woodridge Primitive Park?

Reservations and current rates are available through the park's website, www.nwk.usace.army.mil/Locations/District-Lakes/Clinton-Lake/Woodridge-Park.

When is Woodridge Primitive Park open?

The listed season or hours are: 24/7. Seasonal parks can change their dates year to year, so confirm before you go.

More parks near Lawrence

See all parks near Lawrence

Nearby RV parks & campgrounds

Camp 13

Campground
Lawrence, Kansas
Tents

Camp 14

Campground
Lawrence, Kansas
Tents

Camp 15

Campground
Lawrence, Kansas
Tents

About this listing

This listing was compiled from OpenStreetMap and other public data and has not yet been verified by the park. If you own or manage Woodridge Primitive Park, you can claim and update it for free.

Claim or correct this listing →