RV Directory USA
Back to parks near South Lake Tahoe

Lake Tahoe KOA Journey

RV Park · South Lake Tahoe, CA

About Lake Tahoe KOA Journey

Lake Tahoe KOA Journey is one of the rv parks in the South Lake Tahoe area of California. The nearest town is South Lake Tahoe, a short drive away. The park is managed by KOA.

Reported amenities include electric hookups, restrooms, tents allowed, and rvs allowed. Rates and availability vary by season, so contact the park directly before arriving.

Lake Tahoe KOA Journey is part of the camping landscape of the American West, home to the country's great public lands: national parks, national forests, and millions of acres of BLM land. Electric hookups (30-amp or 50-amp pedestals) let you run the air conditioner, microwave, and appliances without a generator. Whether you are passing through South Lake Tahoe for a night or settling in for a longer stay, the listing below shows what we know about the park.

Hookups & amenities

  • Electric hookups
  • Restrooms
  • Tents allowed
  • RVs allowed

Only amenities confirmed in our source data are listed. Missing items are unknown, not necessarily absent. Confirm with the park before booking.

Location & directions

GPS: 38.84519, -120.02968

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lake Tahoe KOA Journey located?

Lake Tahoe KOA Journey is in the South Lake Tahoe area of California. Use the map on this page for the exact location.

Does Lake Tahoe KOA Journey have hookups?

Yes. Lake Tahoe KOA Journey reports electric hookups. Confirm amp service (30 or 50 amp) with the park before booking.

Can I tent camp at Lake Tahoe KOA Journey?

Yes, Lake Tahoe KOA Journey accepts tents as well as RVs.

More parks near South Lake Tahoe

See all parks near South Lake Tahoe

Nearby RV parks & campgrounds

Camp Shelly

Campground
Mt Tallac Rd A, South Lake Tahoe, California

EC

RV Park
South Lake Tahoe, California

D6

RV Park
South Lake Tahoe, California

F11

RV Park
South Lake Tahoe, California

F25

RV Park
South Lake Tahoe, California

About this listing

This listing was compiled from OpenStreetMap and other public data and has not yet been verified by the park. If you own or manage Lake Tahoe KOA Journey, you can claim and update it for free.

Claim or correct this listing →