RV Directory USA
Back to parks near Girdwood

Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites

Campground · Girdwood, AK

About Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites

Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites is a campground in Girdwood, Alaska. The nearest town is Girdwood, a short drive away. The park is managed by Chugach State Park.

Campers can expect tents allowed, according to the latest available data. There is no fee to camp here. We recommend calling ahead to confirm rates, site availability, and current rules.

Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites is part of the camping landscape of the West, a region where elevation, season, and road conditions matter as much as amenities when choosing a campground. State park campgrounds offer some of the best-value camping in the country: scenic settings, generous sites, and ranger programs, usually for a fraction of private park rates. The details on this page come from public map data and owner submissions, and the park itself remains the authority on current conditions.

Hookups & amenities

  • Tents allowed
  • RVs allowed

Only amenities confirmed in our source data are listed. Missing items are unknown, not necessarily absent. Confirm with the park before booking.

Site details

Fee
Free

Location & directions

GPS: 61.08905, -149.12041

Frequently asked questions

Where is Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites located?

Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites is in the Girdwood area of Alaska. Use the map on this page for the exact location.

Can I tent camp at Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites?

Yes, Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites accepts tents as well as RVs.

Is Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites free?

Yes, Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites is listed as a no-fee campground. Stay limits usually apply on public land, typically 14 days.

More parks near Girdwood

See all parks near Girdwood

Nearby RV parks & campgrounds

About this listing

This listing was compiled from OpenStreetMap and other public data and has not yet been verified by the park. If you own or manage Raven Gorge Backcountry Campsites, you can claim and update it for free.

Claim or correct this listing →